SEPLA-CON18
23 - 24 July - holiday inn warwick farm, nsw
Follow Us:

SEPLA-CON18 Program

Conference Program – Monday, 23rd July

7.00 am

Conference Registration

8.30 am

Welcome to Country
Lexodious Dadd

8.35 am

Welcome and Conference Housekeeping
Peter Skinner, President, SEPLA NSW

8.45 am

Keynote Presentation
Educational Changemakers

9.45 am

School Performance
Campbelltown Performing Arts High School

9.55 am

Keynote Address
Luke Kennedy

10.40 am

Sponsor Address
The Special Olympics

10.45 am

Morning Tea and Exhibitor Visits

11.15 am

Move Into Concurrent Sessions

Stream

Behaviour Support

Mental Health

Professional Support

Professional Support

School Stories

School Stories

 

11.20 am -12.10 pm

 

Bridging the Gap Between Current Disability Funding and Meaningful Supports for Students with Autism

Myrna Dominguez, Autism Advisory and Support Service

 

Increasing Student’s with Disabilities Access to the HSIE Curriculum Through the Use of a Neurological Based Intervention

Caroline Cass and Esmeralda Walmsley, Sadlier Public School

 

Reducing Stress and Anxiety

Luke Kennedy

 

Embedding Learning Approaches That Help Every Student Flourish

Louka Parry, Educational
Changemakers

 

Managing Student Behaviour and Learning through Alpaca Handling: Effects on Anxiety Classroom Learning and Social Behaviour among a group of Students with Special Needs

Graham Maskiell
Gin Gin State High School, QLD

 

Brain Based Learning in the Classroom Context

Michelle Seldon and Sally McCabe, The Hospital School, Westmead

 

10 Minute Room Change

Stream

Behaviour

Neuroscience and Teaching

Professional Support

School Stories

School Stories

School Stories

 

12.20 pm -  1.10 pm

 

Equine Therapy - 'Horse Talk'
Introduction of Equine Therapy to Barrack Heights Special Education Unit for the Purpose of Improving Self-confidence and Behaviour Management

Kelly Dunn, Barrack Heights Primary School

 

Introduction to STEM with Lego We Do 2.0 & Sphero Technology

Alicia Stroud and Anne Bennett, The Ponds School

*Repeat Session*

Embedding Learning Approaches That Help Every Student Flourish

Louka Parry, Educational Changemakers

 

Juggling Personalised Learning Plans Using Creative Curriculum

Jacqui Wilson, Nadia Trebar, Damian O’Keefe and Joan Bailey, Holroyd School

 

Key Word Signing: Use it or Lose it

Ruth Rogers, Karonga School

 

Managing Student Behaviour and Learning through Alpaca Handling: Effects on Anxiety Classroom Learning and Social Behaviour among a group of Students with Special Needs

Graham Maskiell, Gin Gin State High School, QLD

1.10 pm

Lunch and Exhibitor Visits

2.05 am

Move to Plenary Session

2.10 pm – 2.55 pm

Keynote Address
Sarah Houbolt, Disability Advocate, Paralympian & Circus Performer

2.55pm

Conference Wrap Up and Close, and Exhibitor Prize Draw

3.00 pm

Conference Close and Prize Collection from Registration

6.30 pm –10.00 pm

Conference Dinner

 

Conference Program – Tuesday, 24th July

7.45 am

Conference Registration

8.30 am

Welcome and Conference Housekeeping
Mark Gosbell, Conference Emcee

8.35 am

Welcome to Country
Lexodious Dadd

8.40 am

ASEPA Address
Act Local to be Global: The Power of our Network
Fiona Forbes
Board Chair ASEPA and President International Confederation of Principals

9.10 am

School Performance
The Rhythm Village, Josh Oshlack

9.25 am

Keynote Address
Temple Cats: Leading Change – The Challenge, Opportunities, Moral Purpose and Responsibilities for Educational Leaders
Dr Stephen Brown, The Brown Collective

10:25am

School Performance
Karonga Signing Choir

10:30am

Sponsor Address
The Special Olympics

10.35 am

Morning Tea and Exhibitor Visits

11.05 am

Move Into Concurrent Sessions

Stream

Behaviour Support

Professional Support

Trauma Informed Practice

School Stories

 

11.10 am -12.00 pm

 

Building Character for Learning:  Working with Intention to Tranform Lives

Melanie Meers and Jodie Pritchard, Anson Street School

 

Caring for Ourselves so We Can Care for Others

Kathryn Berkett, Engage Training New Zealand

 

Building Emotional Literacy Within A Trauma Sensitive Classroom

Matthew Di Domenica, Austin Hospital School

 

What Makes a Great Induction Program

Kylie Reid and Lena Eid, Holroyd School

5 Minute Room Change


Stream

Behaviour Support

Professional Support

Curriculum & Innovation

School Stories

 

12.05 pm -  12.55pm

 

Our Wellbeing Journey

Carolyn Heffernan and Sharon Stone, The Ponds School

 

Staff Wellbeing

Jo Dwyer, Wellbeing in Schools Australia

 

me360 …. My Future Matters

Robyn Russell, Council for Intellectual Disability

 

"Yes we Can" An Innovative Collaboration Between School and Business to Develop the Work Skills of Students with Moderate to Severe Intellectual Disabilities

Stephen Smith and Alison Hurst, Caroline Chisholm School and Karen Vaughan, Environbank

12.55 pm

Lunch and Exhibitor Visits

1.50 am

Move to Plenary Session

 1.55 pm – 2.55 pm

Keynote Address
Kathryn Berkett
Engage Training New Zealand

2.55pm

Conference Wrap Up and Exhibitor Prize Draw

3.15 pm

Conference Close and Prize Collection from Registration

 




Conference Secretariat

GEMS Logo

For all Conference enquiries, please contact GEMS Event Management Australia on
+61 2 9744 5252.